Hide

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Continuing to use this site means you agree
to our use of cookies. If you'd like to learn more about the cookies we use please find out more

Agenda

Agenda | Presentations | Attendees | Directions | Accommodation

 

Agenda draft - (Version 3 - 28 September 2010)

(Please check presentation dates and times)

Location: JAMSTEC, Tokyo (please directions)

Meeting organisation: The order in which presentations are organised does not always follow the topics listed above, but attempts to group related presentations together, and in that way keep the momentum and make the meeting more interesting and stimulating. A number of summarising and introducing slots will allow to keep the overview and to focus on the most pressing issues. Extra time is given to open and free discussions, so every issue can be addressed even if it does not appear in one of the presentations.

Download agenda as pdf

 

Proposed presentations & timetable

 

Day 1 - Monday, 4 October 2010

09:00 - 9:15 Welcome address by hosts and general introduction to meeting (Local hosts, co-chairs)

Meeting objectives (Andreas Schiller (AS) & Eric Dombrowsky (ED))

09:15 - 09:30 Overview and progress since last GOVST meeting (AS)

09:30 - 09:45 Overview of outcome of Patrons' Group meeting (Mike Bell, Met Office)

09:45 - 10:15 Meeting objectives + structure; Discussion (AS & ED)

10:15 - 10:45 Coffee/tea break (30 min)

 

Work Plan Review

10:45 - 12:00 Work plan summary presentation & discussion (ED & AS) - to be revisited on day 3

Mixed topics (Task Teams & Observing systems)

12:00 - 12:30 Report from the Observing System Evaluation-TT (OSEval-TT) (Peter Oke)

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (60 min)- Invitation to discuss current issues over lunch and to raise them in plenary (Open time)

13:30 - 14:00 Open time to discuss any issues that were discussed at lunch or are written on the white board, which need feedback or input from the whole group

14:00 - 14:24 Report from Argo (Toshio Suga, replacing Dean Roemmich)

14:25 - 14:55 Report from the Marine Ecosystem and Prediction-TT (MEP-TT) (Pierre Brasseur & Rosa Barciela)

Forecasting system (national) reports (System representatives)

14:55 - 15:15 Report from BLUELink (Gary Brassington)

15:15 - 15:35 Report from Mercator Ocean (Nicoals Ferry)

15:35 - 16:05 Coffee/tea break (30 min)

16:05- 16:25 Report from FOAM (Matt Martin)

16:25 - 16:45 Report from MFS (Marina Tonani, INGV, replacing Srdjan Dobricic)

16:45 - 17:05 Report from TOPAZ (Pavel Sakov, replacing Laurent Bertino)

17:05 - 17:30 Summary of day 1 (AS)

17:30 End of Day 1

19:00 Dinner - Restaurant:  Kakiyasu honton near Yurakucho station (subway -Y18)


 

Day 2 - Tuesday, 5 October 2010

09:00 - 09:15 Introduction to day 2 (AS)

                       - Short summary of day 1 (agreements, actions, issues)

                       - Outline and objectives for day 2

Mixed topics (Task Teams & Observing systems & International collaboration)

09:15 - 09:45 Report from Intercomparison and Validation-TT (IV-TT) (Fabrice Hernandez, Matt Martin)

09:45 - 10:10 Report from GHRSST (Andrea Kaiser-Weiss, replacing Craig Conlon)

10:10 - 10:40 Coffee/tea break (30 min)

10:40 - 11:05 Report on WGNE collaboration (ED & Gary Brassington)

11:05 - 11:35 Report from the High Resolution Coupled Prediction-TT (HRCP-TT) (Gary Brassington)

Foreacsting System (national) reports (System representatives)

11:35 - 11:55 Report from HYCOM (Eric Chassignet, Jim Cummings, Pat Hogan)

11:55: 12:15 Report from RTOFS (Hendrik Tolman)

Mixed topics (Task Teams & International collaboration)

12:15 - 12:45 Report from the Coastal Ocean and Shelf Seas-TT (COSS-TT) (Pierre DeMey, Villy Kourafalou)

12:45 - 13:45 Lunch (60 min)- Invitation to discuss current issues over lunch and to raise them in plenary (Open time)

13:45 - 14:00 Open time to discuss any issues that were discussed at lunch or are written on the white board, which need feedback or input from the whole group

14:00 - 14:25 Report from PICO (Eric Lindstrom)

Foreacsting System (national) reports (System representatives)

14:25 - 14:45 Report from MOVE.MRI.COM (Masafumi Kamachi)

14:45 - 15:05 Report from ECCO (Tony Lee)

15:05 - 15:25 Report from ECMWF (Yuhei Takaya, JMA, replacing Magdalena Balmaseda)

15:25 - 15:55 Coffee/tea break (30 min)

15:55 - 16:10 Summary of day 2 (ED) - GOVST meeting day ends at 16:10

 

PATRONS' ONLY Meeting from 16:30

16:30 - 18:00 GODAE OceanView Patrons; Group meeting (separate meeting room - Patrons and Co-chairs only)

 

18:00 End of day 2



Day 3 - Wednesday, 6 October 2010

09:00 - 09:15 Introduction to day 3 (ED)

                       - Short summary of day 2 (agreements, actions, issues)

                       - Outline and objectives for day 3

Forecasting system (national) reports (System representatives)

09:15 - 09:35 Guest presentation: Report from K7, adjoint sensitivity analysis for oceanic warming of the deepest waters (Shuhei Masuda, JAMSTEC)

09:35 - 09:55 Report from C-NOOFS/CONCEPTS (Charles Hannah, replacing Fraser Davidson)

Forecasting system (national) reports (New system representatives)

09:55 - 10:20 Report from the Indian Forecasting System (Francis Pavanathara, INCOIS)

10:20 - 10:45 Report from the Brazilian Forecasting System (Clement Tanajura, UFBA) 

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee/Tea break (30 min)
International collaborations

11:15 - 11:40 Report from OSTST (Eric Lindstrom, replacing Rui Ponte)

11:40 - 12:05 Report from OOPC (Eric Lindstrom)

12:05 - 12:30 Report from ET-OOFS (Gary Brassington)

12:30 - 12:55 Report from JCOMM/IOC (Albert Fischer, IOC)

12:55 - 14:00 Lunch (60 min)- Invitation to discuss current issues over lunch and to raise them in plenary (Open time)

14:00 - 14:30 Open time to discuss any issues that were discussed at lunch or are written on the white board, which need feedback or input from the whole group

Future activities

14:30 - 14:50 Project Office report - review and outlook (KWB)

14:50 - 15:20 Future plans for GODAE OceanView (ED)

15:20 - 16:00 Discussion - GOVST feedback (AS)

16:00 - 16:20 Coffee/tea break (20 min)

16:20 - 16:45 Summary, AOB (next meeting) (AS & ED)


16:45 Meeting closes