Hide

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Continuing to use this site means you agree
to our use of cookies. If you'd like to learn more about the cookies we use please find out more

Attendees

Agenda | Presentations | Attendees | Directions | Accommodation

 

List of confirmed meeting attendees

(preliminary list - valid at time of last web-update - 17 August 2010)

Organisers


Name (email)Affilitation
Contributions to meeting
1
Toshiyuki AwajiJAMSTEC & Kyoto University, JapanMeeting host, organiser
2
Eric DombrowskyMercator-Ocean, FranceCo-chairs, organiser
3
Andreas SchillerCSIRO, AustraliaCo-chair, organiser
4
Kirsten Wilmer-BeckerMet Office, UK
Co-ordinator, organiser


Attendees


Name Affiliation Role
5Barciela, Rosa
Met Office, UK
Task-team co-chair (Marine Ecosystem)
6Bell, MikeMet Office, UKPatron (acting chair)
7Brassington, Gary
BoMET-OOFS chair
Australia representative
Task-team chair (Coupled predictions)
8Eric ChassignetCOAPS/FSUUS-HYCOM representative
9Cummings, Jim
NRLUS-HYCOM represenative
10De Mey, Pierre
LEGOSTask team co-chair (Coastal)
11Ferry, NicolasMercator-Ocean, FranceFrance representative
12Fischer, AlbertIOCJCOMM/IOC representative
13Hannah, CharlesDFOCanada representative, replacing Fraser Davidson
14Hernandez, Fabrice
Mercator-Ocean, France
Task Team co-chair (Intercomparison)
15Hogan, PatrickNRL-StennisUS-HYCOM representative
16Kaiser-Weiss, Andrea
Reading UniversityGHRSST representative, replacing Craig Donlon
17Kamachi, Masafumi
MRI-JMAJapan representative
18Kourafalou, VillyUniversity of Miami, RSMASTask team co-chair (Coastal)
19Lee, TonyJPL, NASAECCO representative
20
Lindstrom, EricNASAOOPC representative
Representing PICO, replacing Paul Digiacomo
21Martin, MattMet Office, UK
Task Team co-chair (Intercomparison)
UK representative
22Oke, PeterCSIROTask Team co-chair (OSEval-TT)
23Pavanathara, Francis
INCOIS , IndiaIndia representative
24Piotrowisz, SteveNOAA, USAPatron
25Ritchie, HalEnvironment CanadaExpert scientist
26Sakov, PavelNERSCNorway representative, replacing Laurent Bertino
27Sellar, AlistairMet OfficeGuest, ET-OOFS member
28Suga, ToshioJAMSTECArgo representative, replacing Deam Roemmich
29Takaya, YuheiJAMSTECRepresentative for ECMWF, replacing Magdalena Balmaseda
30Tanajura, ClementeUFBA , BrazilBrazil representative
31
Tolman, HendrikNOAAUS-NCEP representative
32Tonani, MarinaINGVMFS representative