Hide

To give you the best possible experience, this site uses cookies. Continuing to use this site means you agree
to our use of cookies. If you'd like to learn more about the cookies we use please find out more

Attendees

GOVST-III home | Registration | Agenda | Attendees | Presentations | Report | Task Team Day | Directions & dinner

 

List of meeting attendees for GOVST-III (14-18 Nov 2011)

(latest list update - valid at time of last web-update - 8 November 2011)

Organisers


Name (email)Affilitation
Contributions to meeting Registered?Dinner?
1
Eric DombrowskyMercator-Ocean, FranceCo-chairs, organiserYesYes
2
Craig Donlon
ESA, The NetherlandsMeeting host, organiserYesYes
3
Andreas SchillerCSIRO, AustraliaCo-chair, organiserYesYes
4
Kirsten Wilmer-BeckerMet Office, UK
Co-ordinator, organiserYesYes


Attendees


Name Affiliation Role Registered?Dinner?
5Ahanhanzo, JustinUNESCOGuest (Africa Summer school)YesYes
6Awaji, ToshiyukiJAMSTEC & Kyoto University, JapanPatronYesYes
7Balmaseda, MagdalenaECMWFECMWF representativeYesYes
8Bell, MikeMet Office, UKPatron (co-chair)YesYes
9Bonekamp, HansEUMETSATExpert
YesYes
10Brasseur, PierreCNRS/MEP-TT co-chairYesYes
11Brassington, Gary
BoMET-OOFS chair
Australia representative
Task-team chair (Coupled predictions)
YesYes
12Chassignet, EricCOAPSUS-HYCOM representativeYesNo
13Cirano, MauroREMOGuest (Clemente Tanajura)YesYes
14Cummings, Jim
NRLUS-HYCOM representative
YesYes
15Davidson, FraserDFOCanada representativeYesYes
16De Mey, Pierre
LEGOSTask team co-chair (Coastal)
YesNo
17Ferry, NicolasMercator-Ocean, FranceFrance representativeYesNo
18Fischer, AlbertIOCJCOMM/IOC representativeYesNo
19Gross, TomUNESCOGuest (PICO representative)YesYes
20Haines, KeithESSCGuest (GSOP/CLIVAR)YesNo
21Hajime, NishimuraJAMSTECGuestYesYes
22Hogan, PatNRLUS-HYCOM representativeYesYes
23Ji, MingJCOMMJCOMM representativeYesYes
24Kaiser-Weiss, AndreaReading UniversityGHRSST representativeYesYes
25Kamachi, Masafumi
MRI-JMAJapan representativeYesYes
26Kourafalou, VillyUniversity of Miami, RSMASTask team co-chair (Coastal)YesYes
27Lambin, JulietCNESPatronYes 
28Le Traon, Pierre-YvesIfremer/Mercator OceanPatronYesNo
29Lee, TongJPL, NASAECCO representativeYesNo
30Lefaivre, DenisDFOGuestYesYes
31Martin, MattMet Office, UK
Task Team co-chair (Intercomparison)
UK representative
YesYes
32Oke, PeterCSIROTask Team co-chair (OSEval-TT)YesYes
33Pavanathara, Francis
INCOIS , IndiaIndia representativeYesYes
34Ponte, Rui M.AEROSTST representativeYesYes
35Ritchie, HalEnvironment CanadaExpert scientistYesYes
36Tanajura, ClementeUFBA , BrazilBrazil representativeYesYes (2)
37
Tolman, HendrikNOAAUS-NCEP representative
YesYes
38Tonani, MarinaINGVMFS representative  
39Wang, HuiNMEFCChina representativeYesYes
40Zhang, LiNMEFCGUESTYesNo